Year:

Type:

Access:

Entry:

Events

Late Night Readings: Thursday

Thursday 27 September, 10:30 pm – 12.00am

NYWF Welcome and Mixer

Thursday 27 September, 3:00 pm – 4.50pm

The Best Book I (N)ever Read

Thursday 27 September, 5:00 pm – 5.50pm

Arts Forum for Trans and Non-Binary Writers

Thursday 27 September, 6:00 pm – 7.00pm

Cursed Image

Thursday 27 September, 6:00 pm – 7.30pm

Survivor: Word Nerd – Day One

Thursday 27 September, 7:00 pm – 7.50pm

Fucked Up

Thursday 27 September, 7:30 pm – 9.00pm

Women and Femmes to the Front

Thursday 27 September, 9:00 pm – 10.30pm

Survivor: Word Nerd – Day Two

Friday 28 September, 1:00 pm – 1.50pm

TiNA Talk: Language

Friday 28 September, 10:00 am – 11.00am

Late Night Readings: Friday

Friday 28 September, 10:30 pm – 12.00am

Write Off the Page

Friday 28 September, 11:00 am – 12.00pm

Express Media Presents: Internet Friends

Friday 28 September, 11:00 am – 12.00pm

Secret Spaces: Hunter Writers Centre Award Ceremony

Friday 28 September, 11:00 am – 12.00pm

Publishing Masterclass

Friday 28 September, 11:00 am – 12.20pm

Shake Your Money Maker

Friday 28 September, 12:00 pm – 1.00pm

Writing for the Anthropocene

Friday 28 September, 12:00 pm – 1.00pm

Podcasts: Their All Consuming Moment

Friday 28 September, 2:00 pm – 3.00pm

Success in the City

Friday 28 September, 2:00 pm – 3.00pm

Workshop: Sweatshop x NYWF

Friday 28 September, 3:00 pm – 5.00pm

Experimental and Genre Fiction

Friday 28 September, 3:00 pm – 4.00pm

Alcohol and the Arts

Friday 28 September, 4:00 pm – 5.00pm

Lyricism, Intimacy, Evasion

Friday 28 September, 4:00 pm – 5.00pm

Sex On The Page

Friday 28 September, 5:00 pm – 6.00pm

Extremely Online

Friday 28 September, 5:00 pm – 6.00pm

Freeplay Presents: Playful Spaces

Friday 28 September, 6:00 pm – 8.00pm

Why I Write

Friday 28 September, 6:00 pm – 7.30pm

Nailed It: Live at NYWF!

Friday 28 September, 7:30 pm – 8.50pm

Nothing About Us Without Us

Friday 28 September, 9:00 pm – 10.20pm

Reciprocity

Saturday 29 September, 1:00 pm – 1.50pm

Seahearts

Saturday 29 September, 10:00 am – 11.00am

TiNA Talk: Curiosity

Saturday 29 September, 10:00 am – 11.00am

Women in Journalism

Saturday 29 September, 11:00 am – 12.00pm

How To Start An Arts Scene

Saturday 29 September, 11:00 am – 12.00pm

Express Media Presents: Date Me!

Saturday 29 September, 11:00 am – 12.00pm

Identity and the Institution

Saturday 29 September, 11:00 am – 11.50pm

Workshop: The Velvet Room

Saturday 29 September, 12:00 pm – 1.30pm

Community, Identity, Accountability

Saturday 29 September, 12:00 pm – 1.00pm

Being Edited

Saturday 29 September, 12:00 pm – 1.00pm

Playful Resistance

Saturday 29 September, 12:00 pm – 1.00pm

The Domestic Surreal

Saturday 29 September, 12:00 pm – 1.00pm

Black Comedy

Saturday 29 September, 2:00 pm – 3.00pm

Demystifying Funding

Saturday 29 September, 2:00 pm – 3.00pm

Consumption / Production

Saturday 29 September, 2:00 pm – 3.00pm

High Brow / Low Brow

Saturday 29 September, 2:00 pm – 3.00pm

The Good, the Bad and the Hot Takes

Saturday 29 September, 3:00 pm – 4.00pm

The Changing Shape of Political Criticism

Saturday 29 September, 3:00 pm – 4.00pm

Between Memory and Now

Saturday 29 September, 3:00 pm – 4.30pm

A Space of One’s Own

Saturday 29 September, 3:00 pm – 3.50pm

Student Media Symposium

Saturday 29 September, 3:30 pm – 5.00pm

Slam Voice Must Die

Saturday 29 September, 4:00 pm – 5.30pm

Floating Key Presents: Do Better Blues

Saturday 29 September, 6:30 pm – 8.00pm

NYWF Ball x Crack X Mega Art Party

Saturday 29 September, 8:00 pm – 11.30pm

Survivor: Word Nerd – Day Three

Sunday 30 September, 1:00 pm – 2.50pm

Rainbow Read Roundtable

Sunday 30 September, 1:45 pm – 2.45pm

TiNA Talk: Value

Sunday 30 September, 10:00 am – 11.00am

Freeplay Presents: Ambient Game Jam

Sunday 30 September, 10:30 am – 11.50am

Late Night Readings: Sunday

Sunday 30 September, 10:30 pm – 12.00am

Tender Spots

Sunday 30 September, 11:00 am – 12.00pm

The Truth Will Set You Free

Sunday 30 September, 11:00 am – 12.00pm

NYWF Zine Fair

Sunday 30 September, 11:00 am – 3.00pm

Workshop: Poetry Shark Attack!

Sunday 30 September, 11:00 am – 12.50pm

Neither Here Nor Hair

Sunday 30 September, 11:30 am – 12.30pm

Truer Crime

Sunday 30 September, 12:00 pm – 1.00pm

Music, It Chooses You

Sunday 30 September, 12:00 pm – 1.00pm

Writers as Workers

Sunday 30 September, 12:00 pm – 1.00pm

Published from the Margins

Sunday 30 September, 12:30 pm – 1.30pm

Dramatic Retelling

Sunday 30 September, 2:00 pm – 3.00pm

Narrative Prosthesis

Sunday 30 September, 3:00 pm – 4.00pm

The Next Chapter 2018 Announcement

Sunday 30 September, 3:00 pm – 4.50pm

Tropes and Tribulations

Sunday 30 September, 3:00 pm – 4.00pm

Journalism and Community Development

Sunday 30 September, 4:00 pm – 5.00pm

Poetry Roundtable

Sunday 30 September, 4:15 pm – 5.15pm

NYWF Wedding Extravaganza!

Sunday 30 September, 5:30 pm – 6.50pm

Performance Art Open Mic

Sunday 30 September, 5:30 pm – 6.30pm

Anti-Slam

Sunday 30 September, 7:00 pm – 8.00pm

Conscious Darkness, Hopeful Light

Sunday 30 September, 8:30 pm – 10.00pm

LOVE LETTERS

Thursday 3 October

Mystery Zine Box

Thursday 3 October

Event Bingo

Thursday 3 October

Event Bingo

Welcome to Country (Launch)

Thursday 3 October, 3:00 pm – 4.00pm

Meet & Greet Games

Thursday 3 October, 4:00 pm – 5.00pm

Festival Game: BLANK SPACE, BABY pt1

Thursday 3 October, 5:00 pm – 6.00pm

New Time

The Daily Word Count

Thursday 3 October, 5:00 pm – 7.00pm

Darlene Silva Soberano: Poetry Set

Thursday 3 October, 6:00 pm – 6.30pm

Dungeon Writers and Arts Dragons

Thursday 3 October, 6:00 pm – 7.00pm

Is Flash Fiction Just Bad Poetry?

Thursday 3 October, 6:30 pm – 7.30pm

W(h)ine with Writers: Caleb Triscari

Thursday 3 October, 7:00 pm – 7.45pm

Eamonn Marra: Comedy Set

Thursday 3 October, 7:30 pm – 8.00pm

Dramatic Readings of Mundane Things

Thursday 3 October, 8:00 pm – 9.00pm

Cuplet Carnival

Thursday 3 October, 8:00 pm – 9.00pm

W(h)ine with Writers: Angela Heathcote

Thursday 3 October, 8:00 pm – 8.45pm

Joella Warkill: Poetry Set

Thursday 3 October, 9:00 pm – 9.30pm

W(h)ine with Writers: Jenna Guillaume

Thursday 3 October, 9:00 pm – 9.45pm

Late Night Readings: SHAKEY FOUNDATIONS

Thursday 3 October, 9:30 pm – 11.00pm

LOVE LETTERS

Friday 4 October

Mystery Zine Box

Friday 4 October

THE MORNING SHOW on Friday

Friday 4 October, 10:00 am – 10.30am

Environmental writing

Friday 4 October, 11:00 am – 12.00pm

Writing for performance

Friday 4 October, 11:00 am – 1.00pm

Bridging Generations: Writing YA

Friday 4 October, 12:00 pm – 1.00pm

Who run the world

Friday 4 October, 12:00 pm – 1.00pm

Life in Art: Ethical Memoir

Friday 4 October, 12:30 pm – 1.30pm

I’m an Imposter, Get Me Outta Here!

Friday 4 October, 2:00 pm – 3.00pm

Around the World: Travelling to Write

Friday 4 October, 2:00 pm – 3.00pm

BOSSY

Friday 4 October, 2:00 pm – 3.00pm

Far Write

Friday 4 October, 3:00 pm – 4.00pm

The Daily Word Count

Friday 4 October, 3:00 pm – 5.00pm

Food Court: Cruise to Australia

Friday 4 October, 3:00 pm – 4.00pm

Let’s Talk About: Tokenism

Friday 4 October, 4:00 pm – 5.00pm

How to Handle Feedback

Friday 4 October, 4:00 pm – 5.00pm

SPelliNg BeE Returns!

Friday 4 October, 4:00 pm – 5.00pm

Too Harsh?

Friday 4 October, 5:00 pm – 6.00pm

Cancelled

Festival Game: BLANK SPACE, BABY pt2

Friday 4 October, 5:00 pm – 6.00pm

Nina Oyama: Comedy Set

Friday 4 October, 6:00 pm – 6.30pm

Black/Indigenous/Women of Colour Closed Forum

Friday 4 October, 6:00 pm – 7.00pm

Fake News!

Friday 4 October, 6:30 pm – 7.30pm

Zine & Heard

Friday 4 October, 7:00 pm – 8.00pm

W(h)ine with Writers: Mahmood Fazal

Friday 4 October, 7:00 pm – 7.45pm

Melissa McGlensey: Comedy Set

Friday 4 October, 7:30 pm – 8.00pm

W(h)ine with Writers: Gemma Clarke

Friday 4 October, 8:00 pm – 8.45pm

Vampires belong in MY genre!

Friday 4 October, 8:00 pm – 9.00pm

Journalism as an agent for change

Friday 4 October, 8:00 pm – 9.00pm

DesireƩ Dallagiacomo: Poetry Set

Friday 4 October, 9:00 pm – 9.30pm

W(h)ine with Writers: Isabella Trimboli

Friday 4 October, 9:00 pm – 9.45pm

Late Night Readings: LIGHT MY FIRE

Friday 4 October, 9:30 pm – 11.00pm

LOVE LETTERS

Saturday 5 October

Mystery Zine Box

Saturday 5 October

(This event is not) CANCELLED

Saturday 5 October, 1:30 pm – 2.30pm

Writing about Pop Culture

Saturday 5 October, 1:30 pm – 2.30pm

THE MORNING SHOW on Saturday

Saturday 5 October, 10:00 am – 10.30am

All About Screenwriting

Saturday 5 October, 10:30 am – 11.30am

Academia and Creative Practice

Saturday 5 October, 11:00 am – 12.00pm

Writing Fiction

Saturday 5 October, 11:45 am – 12.45pm

Letter Writing Workshop – presented by PEN Sydney

Saturday 5 October, 12:00 pm – 1.00pm

Genre Identity Crisis!

Saturday 5 October, 12:00 pm – 1.00pm

Let’s Talk About: Sex [Work]

Saturday 5 October, 2:00 pm – 3.00pm

The Daily Word Count

Saturday 5 October, 2:00 pm – 4.00pm

Writing the Arts

Saturday 5 October, 2:30 pm – 3.30pm

Pitching to the City

Saturday 5 October, 3:00 pm – 4.00pm

Staple Manor Zine-Make-athon

Saturday 5 October, 3:00 pm – 5.00pm

Boomer Porn

Saturday 5 October, 3:30 pm – 4.30pm

Doing it Yourself

Saturday 5 October, 4:00 pm – 5.00pm

Drawing and Illustrating

Saturday 5 October, 4:00 pm – 5.00pm

2019 NYWF Anti-Slam

Saturday 5 October, 4:30 pm – 5.30pm

2019 NYWF Anti-Slam

New Artists

MEGA ART PARTY

Saturday 5 October, 7:00 pm – 11.30pm

LOVE LETTERS

Sunday 6 October

Mystery Zine Box

Sunday 6 October

Anything Except Melbourne!

Sunday 6 October, 1:00 pm – 2.00pm

Reading: Let’s Do It Podcast

Sunday 6 October, 1:00 pm – 2.00pm

NYWF Zine Fair

Sunday 6 October, 11:00 am – 4.00pm

Outside of art

Sunday 6 October, 11:00 am – 12.00pm

Inclusive Writing About Sex and Bodies

Sunday 6 October, 11:00 am – 12.00pm

Reporting on Marginalisation

Sunday 6 October, 12:00 pm – 1.00pm

Podcasting Masterclass (Panel)

Sunday 6 October, 12:00 pm – 1.00pm

Masculinity and Vulnerability

Sunday 6 October, 12:00 pm – 1.00pm

Let’s Talk About: Class

Sunday 6 October, 12:00 pm – 1.00pm

I Can’t Believe You Did That

Sunday 6 October, 2:00 pm – 3.00pm

Songlines, part 1

Sunday 6 October, 2:00 pm – 3.00pm

Scriptwriting

Sunday 6 October, 2:00 pm – 3.00pm

Songlines, part 2

Sunday 6 October, 3:00 pm – 4.00pm

Mixed

Sunday 6 October, 3:00 pm – 4.00pm

The Daily Word Count

Sunday 6 October, 3:00 pm – 5.00pm

Opening Up About Mental Health

Sunday 6 October, 3:00 pm – 4.00pm

Building a Literary Journal

Sunday 6 October, 3:00 pm – 4.00pm

Can I Laugh at That?

Sunday 6 October, 4:00 pm – 5.00pm

Editing Poetry

Sunday 6 October, 4:00 pm – 5.00pm

Moving beyond the Appropriative Map

Sunday 6 October, 4:00 pm – 5.00pm

Launch: Voiceworks

Sunday 6 October, 4:00 pm – 5.00pm

Outside my genre? Hold my beer

Sunday 6 October, 5:00 pm – 6.00pm

SMITHERS

Sunday 6 October, 5:00 pm – 7.00pm

Festival Game: BLANK SPACE, BABY pt2

Sunday 6 October, 5:00 pm – 6.00pm

Jack Harris: Gay PANIC!

Sunday 6 October, 6:00 pm – 6.30pm

NYWF vs BFA

Sunday 6 October, 6:00 pm – 7.00pm

In Conversation with Mahmood Fazal

Sunday 6 October, 6:30 pm – 7.30pm

W(h)ine with Writers: Claire Albrecht

Sunday 6 October, 7:00 pm – 7.45pm

Should you ever write for free?

Sunday 6 October, 7:00 pm – 8.00pm

Claire Sullivan: Comedy Set

Sunday 6 October, 7:30 pm – 8.00pm

Sunday Roast: My Problematic Fav

Sunday 6 October, 8:00 pm – 9.00pm

I WAS WRONG

Sunday 6 October, 8:00 pm – 9.00pm

W(h)ine with Writers: Ryan James

Sunday 6 October, 8:00 pm – 8.45pm

Late Night Readings: OUTSPOKEN

Sunday 6 October, 9:30 pm – 11.00pm